Competition Winners: 06 Jan

  • Abstract landscape by Amanda Dinsmore
  • End of autumn by Matthew Gordon
  • Last light by Amanda Dinsmore
  • Greensand way near Hascombe by Claire Binyon
  • Fleeting shadows at Buttermere by Marina Dominicus
  • Turkish steps Sicily by Marina Dominicus
  • Winter woods by Anna Levene
  • Sorvagsvatn, Vagar by David Carine
  • Tuscany hillside by Maurice Ford
  • Svalbard light by Judith Rolfe
  • Wave by David Southern
  • Cabin in the woods by David Wragg
  • Hoar Frost by David Southern
  • Sunrise at Jamnik by David Hughes
  • Boulder beach by Mike Rowe
  • Early morning light and shadows Tuscany by David Hughes
  • Nubra valley sand dunes Himalayas by Brian Houghton

On 6th January, we had our first print league competition of the season (shown as PDI) judged by Ken Scott ARPS . The theme was Landscape/Seascape. Members were invited to submit digital images and the competition was judged online due to the COVID-19 restrictions.

All classes were allowed two entries. There were 66 entries in total.

The winning images are shown in this gallery, each achieving either 9.0, 9.5 or 10 within their respective class:

Club

  • Abstract landscape by Amanda Dinsmore (10)
  • End of autumn by Matthew Gordon (10)
  • Last light by Amanda Dinsmore (9)

Intermediate

  • Greensand way by Claire Binyon (10)
  • Fleeting shadows by Marina Dominicus (9.5)
  • Turkish steps Sicily by Marina Dominicus (9.5)
  • Winter woods by Anna Levene LRPS (9)

Advanced

  • Sorvagsvatn, Vagar by David Carine ARPS (10)
  • Tuscany hillside by Maurice Ford LRPS (10)
  • Svalbard light by Judith Rolfe LRPS (10)
  • Wave by David Southern (10)
  • Cabin in the woods by David Wragg (9.5)
  • Hoar Frost by David Southern (9.5)
  • Sunrise at Jamnik by David Hughes ARPS CPAGB (9.5)
  • Boulder beach by Mike Rowe FRPS DPAGB BPE5* (9)
  • Early morning light and shadows Tuscany by David Hughes ARPS CPAGB (9)
  • Nubra valley sand dunes Himalayas by Brian Houghton ARPS (9)