Competition Winners: 24 Feb

  • Early-morning-frost-by-Amanda-Dinsmore
  • Lilly-and-Tilly-the-teeny-tiney-insect-by-Maerisna-Hole
  • Macaque-on-the-rock-by-Michiel-Dominicus
  • Dragonfly-by-Maerisna-Hole
  • African-leopard-in-ebony-forest by Claire Binyon
  • Nuthatch-by-Martin-Terrell
  • Elephant-Seal-st-andrews-bay-by-Angus-Lamont
  • Heron-pantanal-by-Angus-Lamont
  • Grey-squirrel-in-boston-public-garden-by Alex Robinson
  • Mating-lions-by-David-Carine
  • phidippus-regius-with-prey-by-David-Carine
  • Crested-grebes-feeding-chicks-by-David-Hughes
  • Female-white-necked-jacobin-tobago-by-Mark-Rolfe
  • xysticus-predating-metellina-by-mike-rowe
  • Bearded-tit-on-arching-stem-by-Collette-Patto
  • Red-squirrel-by-Karen-McKeogh
  • Osprey-with-catch-by-Graham-Johnston
  • Red-kites-in-aerial-display-by-David-Hughes
  • fly-by-derek-love
  • Brown-argus-butterfly-by-karen-mckeogh
  • Skua-stealing-a-penguin-egg-by-David-Moxon
  • Belted-kingfisher-tail-grab-by-Mike-Rowe

On 24th February, we had our eighth league competition of the season (shown as PDI) judged by Eddie Hyde ARPS. The theme was Nature. Members were invited to submit 2 digital images and the competition was judged online due to the COVID-19 restrictions.

All classes were allowed two entries. There were 65 entries in total.

The high scoring images are shown in this gallery, each achieving a score of 9, 9.5 or 10 within their respective class:

Club

  • Early morning frost melting on bracken by Amanda Dinsmore (10)
  • Lilly and Tilly the teeny tiny insect by Maerisna Hole (10)
  • Macaque on the rock (where else) (9.5)
  • Dragonfly by Maerisna Hole (9)

Intermediate

  • African leopard in ebony forest by Claire Binyon (10)
  • Nuthatch by Martin Terrell (10)
  • Elephant seal St. Andrews bay (9.5)
  • Heron Pantanal (9)
  • Grey squirrel in Boston public garden (9)

Advanced

  • Mating lions by David Carine ARPS (10)
  • Phidippus Regius with prey by David Carine ARPS (10)
  • Crested Grebes feeding chicks by David Hughes ARPS CPAGB (10)
  • Female white-necked Jacobin, Tobago by Mark Rolfe CPAGB (10)
  • Xysticus predating metalling by Mike Rowe FRPS DPAGB BPE5* (9.5)
  • Bearded tit on arching stem by Collette Patto LRPS CPAGB (9.5)
  • Red squirrel by Karen McKeogh (9.5)
  • Osprey with catch by Graham Johnson ARPS DPAGB EFIAP (9.5)
  • Red kites in aerial dispute by David Hughes ARPS CPAGB (9)
  • Fly by Derek Love (9)
  • Brown argus butterfly by Karen McKeogh (9)
  • Skua stealing a penguin egg by David Moxon (9)
  • Belted kingfisher tail grab by Mike Rowe FRPS DPAGB BPE5* (9)